Thursday, July 31, 2008

Calgon take me away!

My Super Man hubby went to work today with his 2 bottles of pain killers which by the way had him sleepy most of the day... I told him he should stay home but did he listen? NO! Needless to say the poor guy has been sleeping since he got home and I was stuck dealing with this...


Yep! Sol was having a moment and I had no hubby to back me up, however Angejolie decided she was gonna try to talk to her and calm her down. Guess what... it freaking worked! Go figure. And here is the proof


Ladies, I kid you not, I ALWAYS have my camera with me ;D because you never know when you are going to need the evidence you are going to have to throw in their face once they have their own kids LMAO!!!!!!!!!!!!

Here is a page I did in between the chaos


Nothing to brag about but darn it! I did a page. I think 1 month ago I said my goal was to do at least 3 pages a week, so far I have been making 1 page a day and I am scared to stop. Well ladies I will pray to God for a tantrum free day tomorrow. Please do not get me wrong Solimar is a great kid but man does she have a temper. Wonder where she gets it from ;D

Until the next time, have a great night.

Wednesday, July 30, 2008

Oh what next?

Hello my name is nurse Betty ;D

Oh what a day, my poor husband is stiiiiiiiil out of gas!
His back is worse than it was yesterday, so needles to say we had a rough night.
I kept putting an ice pack on his back, he had to keep it on for 15 minutes and off for 20 minutes I think. But guess what? I decided it was NOT going to stop me from doing a
layout, so as soon as the tribe fell asleep at around 10 something I did what I consider 1 of my favorite pages ever.

Lets rewind to the beginning of the day, our beautiful Angejolie helped Daddy put his socks
and shoes on so that we could take him to the hospital to see what is wrong with his back...

She said to me "Mommy I do not want Daddy to die" I asked her what made her say that and she said it was because he got hurt, Bendito.... I told her that he was NOT going to die. She is such an Angel. By the way, like the shirt I had him ware? It's a man holding an empty place as the wife is scrapbooking and it says NEGLECTED!

Check out this nightmare......
Photobucket Photobucket

Yeah! Nothing like being in a hospital with Solimar and then to add fuel to the fire, she got her hand on my coffee. Oh Lord! What next?

Now that I got all that off my chest, here is last nights LO, if those little flowers look familiar is because I got the idea from Laverne, but since there is no scrapbook store open at 11 pm I made them myself ; )


Sorry for the long post, hope you have a great night.

Tuesday, July 29, 2008

Where has the time gone?

Here is how my day started...
Yes! Angejolie had her SOCIA Hallie sleep over and they somehow ended up in our bed, notice how they formed the letter H? Well by then I decided it was time for me to get out of the bed since I was about to fall off and decided to go make some coffee.
Note to self, lock the door when there is a sleep over ;D
Actually I am just kidding, I love having the girls around, they are the cutest thing in the morning, now the same can not be said in the afternoon.

After they got up Angejolie asked that I flat iron her hair because she wants beautiful straight hair like me. I think her curls are beautiful but I finally gave in today, here is what she and Hallie looked like when I was done
Photobucket Photobucket
Where has the time gone, my baby girl is growing up so fast : (
I told her not to get used to the straight hair thing because this was a special
1 time thing, what's next a cell??? Oh yeah! She already asked for one like 100 times and we said NO 100 times.
Wait, my day gets better, Sol decided to throw the tantrum of the year which lasted about 15 minutes (the worst one as of yet) and then my poor husband walked in barely able to walk.
He pulled his back at work. What else is the BIG man from up above going to throw my way?
Oh! I know........he is throwing the "no scrapping for you tonight because you have to take care of everyone" card. I know it could be worse, so let me stop bitching and moaning.

I finally journalled on my double LO of the girls from this weekend, hope you like it.


By the way, the reason I always include pictures is because I have family in Canada and this is a way they can see our kids... just in case you were wondering why you are stuck having to look at so many pictures ;D
Until the next time, make it a great day as my girl Eli always says.

Monday, July 28, 2008

Yet another beautiful day

Let me start this blog thing by saying how beautiful a day today was.
How blessed are we to live in such a beautiful state.
Today my sister in law and I took the kids to the beach,
the day could not have been better, the sun was at it's best, the ocean was somewhat calm
and we went to my favorite beach, Newport beach, I have been going there
since I was 13 years old, that's a loooooooong time.
I got my beautiful Angejolie to finally go in the water without Daddy
and Solimar discovered that she loves the boogy board. Oh yeah! I got daring and
wore my 2 piece itsy bitsy tiny bikini........ the place is packed with my fellow
Canadians so no harm done ;D Here are some pictures



This is one of my favorite pictures ever, Sol just decided to come lay on me,
she thought I was her personal beach chair

This is my other favorite picture ever, I rarely get pictures with our girls since
I am the one that always takes the pictures. How precious are these two girls?

And now to my Tim Holtz layout I did this past Saturday, by the time I was done with it
my fingers were black/purple/red, put it this way... they were a freaking mess but oh so worth it.


Oh yeah, my "ME" layout did not win but I am still proud that I entered the contest, to be honest every LO was beautiful and the winner's LO was just as beautiful, I am going to
enter their next challenge just because I liked their challenge. You should check them
out and give it a try, just go to

Well off to get things ready for tomorrow, we are gong to the movies, LORD give me the
patience I will need to get through that movie with Solimar ;D
Until the next time, take care and enjoy the last few days of summer vacation.

Sunday, July 27, 2008

The day after

Hello yall!
(And by that I mean all 3 of you who read this ;D)
What an awesome time we had last night.
I managed to do 6 layouts, that's because I decided I was going to paint, distress, stamp, ink etc etc....... hey there were no kids around so I did not have to rush to do a layout. Tamrod on the other hand did 14 layouts, I think she had little elf's under her table helping her LOL and Amanda did 8, she was like a mad woman. I realized something last night, first and foremost we are mothers and wives and we will do anything for our families but we also need to do a little something for ourselves if not we end up losing ourselves . So I am extremely thankful to my husband for taking care of our girls after a hard day at work yesterday.

Alright there, enough with my rambling, here are 2 of the layouts, I still have to journal on the other ones. I am not strong on journaling so I tend to leave it 'till the end. I am however working on getting better at it.

This first one is of myself and La Verne at a TIM HOLTZ class on 06/01/08 at Scrapbook Central, she as you know is my scrapbooking idol, I met her this year at SC and she has pushed me to think outside the box and always has such great things to say about my work, even when I think it kind it blows.


This paper is from an April Studio Calico kit that she introduced me to back then, here's a secret... that little deer creeps her out!

And of course I had to do a beach layout, come on................ we live in South Florida and YES!!! We love the beach.


This darn layout took for over, I tried 2 other different styles and after painting papers placing pictures in every which way, I decided on this one. The pictures tell the my story but I am going to journal on the back.

Hope you like them and until the next time, take care of yourselves.

Saturday, July 26, 2008

Oh Saturday

Yesssssssssss! Saturday is finally here.
I am almost off to Scrapbook Central, just waiting on my mom to get here so she can watch the girls ;D Thank heaven for moms. They might drive us crazy sometimes but at the end of the day they are always there to rescue us when in serious need of help. Yes! Scrapbooking is considered serious.
So you might ask, where is the husband? Well he is at work, and does not get home 'till 3 pm. Once he does then my mom will be free to go LOL.
OK then, I hope I get a lot done today and not just coffee overdosing and chit chatting with the ladies.
Make it a great day, until the next time

Friday, July 25, 2008

It's Friday

Thank GOD it's Friday!

And it only means 1 thing.....

14 hours of uninterrupted scrapbooking at Scrapbook Central with my sister in law Amanda and our buddy Tamrod.

No "Mommy can I get this, Mommy she is pulling my hair, mommy Daddy said no, agua ice, Mommy Mommy Mommyyyyyyyy"

I am all packed up and ready to spend a day of fun and Dunkin Donuts iced coffee overdose.

Ok, what happened to my baby Angel, she no longer cares for Disney Princess stuff, it's now all about Hannah Montana, Camp Rock and High School Musical and the sad thing is that the little one is following her foot steps, everything her big sis does she does, everything she watches she watches. A few weeks ago we got Angejolie her Hannah Montana bead spread because Princesses were no longer cool, check out how surprised she was and then look at what Solimar was wearing.

Photobucket Photobucket


Yep! A Hannah Montana dress, it's actually Angejolie's shirt but she insisted on wearing it and refused to take it off. I know which battles to fight, and that one my friends is NOT one worth my energy ;D

So here is another Christmas layout I did, La Verne's gift is the gift that keeps on giving, I still have lots of stuff left to use, this layout is of our girls and all their cousins, Yep! my and my 3 sisters in law drank from the same water and had all our kids around the same time LOL. Actually it was not planned at all, God just does things for unknown reasons.


Sorry about the uncropped photo : ( Hope you like it anyways. : )

This is the layout that inspired me to do this page

I know, it looks nothing like it but that is what got my mojo juices going.

Alrighty then I am off to rest because I am going to need all the energy I can get to scrap my @$$ off tomorrow. I am so excited. Until the next time.... have a great night!

Thursday, July 24, 2008

The word of the day "NO"

Hello again ; )

Let me share with the 3 people that read my blog how my day started.
It started with my little one saying NO!
Everything was NO! I swear I think she gets paid royalties for using that word.
I needed to use the phone and guess who had them both?
Yep! You guessed right, Solimar.
Here is a picture I took as I was asking for the phone and she was saying NO!
Can she hold on to the phones any harder???????


And just in case you are wondering, yes I always have my camera with me, I sometimes even sleep next to it J/K. I guess I am obsessed with taking pictures of our girls since I actually have 3 pictures of myself as a child and I do not want the same to happen to our girls.

Ok, enough about my troubles.
Here is a layout I did last night with the left over papers from my "ME" layout.
I found this picture of me and my beautiful Angejolie while I was pregnant with Solimar.
And yes! I was huuuuuuuuge! LOL


I hope you like it, until the next time.

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

I am soooo sorry

Please accept my apologies.
I am still very new at this blogging thing and just noticed that my post is all crazy looking, some pictures are smaller than others, some are way to big, my words are all over the place.
I want to cry!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Wahhhhhhhhhhhh!
Ok enough with the crying. I need help, someone help me... please.
I want my blog to be pretty not all crazy.

Talk to you later.

It was a beautiful day

Hello there!

I can not believe that I have been blogging every day.
I have to admit that it is very therapeutic and I am having
a great time doing so.

Today I took the girls to the beach and what a beautiful day it was.
The beach was so calm and the girls as usual had a blast. For those of
you who do not know... we love the beach.

Photobucket Photobucket

OK, now to a new layout.
This one is of our little one Solimar.
I used the left over papers that I used on Angejolie's layout.
Hope you like it ;D


All right! I have to share something with you.
This is what the letters looked like
I painted them in white and went to my room while they dried off. All of the sudden Angejolie comes in and says "Mommy is it dangerous that I got your paint on my fingers and face?"
When I went to look I noticed she had been scraping as she said with my letters, they were supposed to be all white but I left them alone since it was now AJ's creation.
Thanks for letting me blab away.
Until next time, make it a great day.

Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Is it Wednesday yet?

Today I decided to take the girls to Young at Art . It is such a fun place to go but not today. Why you ask? Well..... every camp from Broward County was there, so the place was a mad house, the girls had a great time but I on the other hand needed that like I needed a bullet in the head. It's only Tuesday and I am already beat ;D Anyhow here are 2 pictures of the girls

Photobucket Photobucket

On to something else, here is a layout I did with the papers La Verne sent me, Yep! It took me 35 minutes to do, I can not believe it, sometimes it's that easy and other times it takes me for ever and a day to make a layout.


Gotta go, I have to go read some blogs and mentally prepare myself for tomorrow, I am taking the girls to the beach.

I love scrapbooking

Monday, July 21, 2008

Christmas in July

Last week I came home beat from the beautiful yet brutal South Florida sun.
We had spent the entire day at the beach with our girls and was dreading having to give them a bath and get dinner ready..... then I noticed a box by my front door, it was from La Verne. I opened the box and this is what I found



How sweet is she??????

Let me tell you a little something about her, she is SUPER DUPER talented, she makes the most beautiful layouts and she has got to be 1 of the nicest person I have met. So needles to say I had a smile from ear to ear for the rest of the day. And this weekend I decided to surprise my friend Tamrod with some goodies from Scrapbook Central, she was as happy as I was the prior week. Who knew that is all it took to make us ladies happy ;D

Sunday, July 20, 2008

My first post

Ok! So I finally decided to start a blog. Do I know what I am doing? NO! But never the less I am doing it. I have decided to enter a contest with


I am not strong on journaling so I did the best that I could and to be honest with you I really enjoyed myself... with this layout, our daughters will 1 day know about "ME" on this specific day, who I was, what was most important and what I love.

Photobucket Photobucket

By the way, thank you La Verne for giving me the big push I needed to do this, now I can check 2 things off my list of things I wanted to do ;D